CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G81840

Ms. Suzanna Langston
Blue Ridge International Products Company
P.O. Box 989
Freeport, FL 32439

RE: The tariff classification of a traveling bag from China.

Dear Ms. Langston:

In your letter dated September 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a traveling bag.

The sample submitted is identified as “Aspen Lodge Laundry Bag”, style 79010. The item is a generic traveling bag designed to contain clothing or other personal effect during travel. It is of a kind known as a “Stuff Bag” and is not specifically a domestic laundry bag. The bag measures approximately 17 ½”(H) x 13”(W). The top of the bag is secured by means of a drawstring closure.

The applicable subheading for 79010 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division